Rice and Peas
Generic
1 cup (158g) of Rice and Peas contains 194 calories and 4 grams of protein
Other servings:
194 calories
per 1 cup (158g)
Protein 4g
Carbs View in app
Fat View in app
Log with WellingSee the full macros for Rice and Peas in the Welling app.
Nutrition Facts for 1 cup (158g) of Rice and Peas
| Calories | 194 kcal |
|---|---|
| Protein | 4g |
| Fat | View in app |
| Carbs | View in app |
| Fiber | View in app |
| Sugar | View in app |
| Sodium | View in app |
Macro Ratio for Rice and Peas
See how protein, carb and fat are split for this food in the app.
View in appFoods Related to Rice and Peas
Healthier Alternatives for Rice and Peas
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many calories is Rice and Peas?
- 1 cup (158g) of Rice and Peas has 194 calories.
- How much protein is in Rice and Peas?
- 1 cup (158g) of Rice and Peas has 4 grams of protein.
- How many calories are in 100g of Rice and Peas?
- 100g of Rice and Peas has 123 calories and 3 grams of protein.
- What is a standard serving for Rice and Peas?
- A standard serving of Rice and Peas is 1 cup (158g), which has 194 calories and 4 grams of protein.
- How do I estimate my portion of Rice and Peas?
- The easiest way is to estimate the main calorie drivers separately: rice scoop size, beans amount and coconut richness. If you don't know how much Rice and Peas you ate, or whether you had a cup, plate or bowl, download Welling and it will help estimate the portion for you.
You May Be Interested In
Sources and methodology
Nutrition values are reviewed and compiled from published food composition data, the sources listed below, and Welling’s own nutrition database. Values are based on common serving sizes and may vary by portion size, ingredients, cooking method, and restaurant preparation.
References
- USDA FoodData Central (opens in a new tab) US Department of Agriculture
- EFSA food composition data (opens in a new tab) European Food Safety Authority
- Energy and Nutrient Composition of Food (SG FoodID) (opens in a new tab) Health Promotion Board, Singapore
- Nutrient Information Inquiry System (opens in a new tab) Centre for Food Safety, Hong Kong
- MenuStat (opens in a new tab) Restaurant menu nutrition data, NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
- Welling food database Welling's own food and serving size data